сусамово масло, तिल का तेल
Sesame oil is often used in Asian
cooking recipes because it enhances foods with natural flavors and aromas found
only in sesame seeds. Whether you're using a wok or rolling wontons, the
cooking oil and flavoring ingredient is a crucial part of the unique seasoning
in many kinds of recipes. A similar version of that same oil splashed in
wontons can work in personal care products to soften and protect your skin.
When sesame oil is added to skin care
products, it forms a barrier on the skin's surface. Used in items from
sunscreens and skin cleansers to lipstick and moisturizers, sesame seed oil has
a unique ability to soften skin, lips and hair. And since it holds moisture in,
sesame oil can help your skin stay hydrated. Because oils aren't usually
recommended for people with oily skin, sesame oil might be better suited for
people with normal or dry skin types.
In addition to helping your skin, sesame
oil can also keep your 'do in place. The oil can be used to condition your
hair, but can also protect your hairstyle against the elements by acting as a
shield. In hair care products, it may keep extra moisture from being absorbed
into the strands, which can cause your hair to quickly lose its style [source:
Personal Care Products Council].
Sesame oil (also known as gingelly oil
or til oil) is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Besides being
used as cooking oil in
South India, it is
often used as a flavor enhancer in Chinese, Japanese, Middle Eastern, Korean,
and Southeast Asian cuisine.
The oil from the nutrient rich seed is
popular in alternative medicine – from traditional massages and treatments to
the modern day. The traditional Indian medical practice of Ayurveda uses sesame
oil to pacify stress related symptoms. Ongoing research also indicates that
the rich presence of antioxidants and polyunsaturated fats in sesame oil could
help control blood pressure.
The oil is popular in
Asia and is also one of the earliest known crop-based oils, but world-wide mass
modern production continues to be limited even today due to the inefficient manual
harvesting process required to extract the oil.
Traditional uses in India
Sesame oil is reputed to penetrate the
skin easily and is used in
India for oil massage. In
Maharashtra, Sesame oil
(Til Tel) is specially used for massaging the foot. It is also used for hair
and scalp massage. Sesame oil is used in the manufacture of Ayurvedic drugs.
In Hinduism, sesame or "til"
oil is used in deepa or oil lamps kept in front of shrines for the Deities.
Sesame oil is used for performing puja in Hindu temples. Also, particularly in
South India, sesame oil is applied to the stone deities
in the temple's shrines. It is only used on Deities made of black granite.
Add Sesame Oil in your diet to enjoy its superb health benefits:
– It boosts your digestion and relieves constipation.
– It enhances respiratory health and prevents asthma.
– It makes your skin healthy.
– It relieves arthritis.
– It lowers high blood pressure.
– It is a great source of protein in a vegetarian diet and promotes hair health.
– It contains Sesamol compound that that protects your DNA from damage by radiation