Mother Africa Ugu Leaf 25g

Mother Africa Ugu Leaf 25g

 Листа от тропическа лоза

Our Price€1.75
CodeDSS150
Weight 25g
No reviews
Save wishlist

English Name: Fluted Pumpkin Leaves

Local Name: Ugu (Igbo)

Botanical Name: Telfairia Occidentalis

Thisis well grown in West Africa as a leaf vegetable and also for its edible seed. It belongs to a member of the Curcurbitaceaefamilyand is indigenous to southern Nigeria. Ugu is mostly cultivated in Nigeria by the south eastern Nigeria, and widely distributed among the Igbo speaking people, particularly Imo state. It is mainly used in soups and herbal medicines. The seed produced by the gourd are high in protein and fat, and can therefore contribute to a well-balanced diet. It is widely cultivated in the West and Central Africa (Benin Republic, Cameroon, Nigeria, Sierra Leone to Angola, and up to Uganda in east Africa). It is called ‘ugu’ by the Igbos, ‘ugwu’ by the Yorubas and ‘ekobon’ by the Cameroonians.

Health Benefits of Ugu leaf 

1.The seeds are used in making cakes which are high in protein and are suitable for fortifying foods

2.Pregnant women suffering from anemia is advised to use the leaf to strengthen the blood

3.The oil seeds have lactating properties and are therefore in high demand by women with young babies.

4.The sliced young leaves mixed with coconut water and salt can be stored in bottle and used for the treatment of convulsion

5.The Telfairia occidentalis juice used in the management of hypercholsterolaemia, liver problems, and impaired immune system

6.The Telfairia occidentalis juice has the potential to regenerate testicular damage and therefore can be used used to remedy reproductive and fertility issues

7.Telfairia is high in anti- oxidant and free radical scavenger properties and that may contribute to why many use the leave extract in oxidative damage condition such as cancers, liver and liver diseases.

8.Nursing mothers are advised to drink the Telfairia occidentalis juice in other to replenish lost blood, due to its high iron content

9.The Telfairia occidentalis can also be used for the treatment of malaria


Листа от тропическа лоза

Съдържание: сущени угу листа; Произведено в Нигерия; Да се консумира след термична обработка; Съхранявайте на хладно и сухо място

Please review these other products:

 
Africa's Finest Whole Crayfish 40g
Африкас Цял Сушен Речен Рак 40г
Our Price: €2.95

click to see more

 
Африкас Цял Сушен Речен Рак 40г
Our Price: €2.95

click to see more

 
Africa's Finest Egusi Ground 100g

Африкас Мляни Семена Диня

Our Price: €2.65

click to see more

 

Африкас Мляни Семена Диня

Our Price: €2.65

click to see more

 
African Sun Uziza leaves 25g
Африкан Сън Листа Узиза 25гр
Our Price: €2.10

click to see more

 
Африкан Сън Листа Узиза 25гр
Our Price: €2.10

click to see more

 
Africa's Finest Ground Ogbono 70g

 Африкас Мляни Семена от диво манго

Our Price: €3.75

click to see more

 

 Африкас Мляни Семена от диво манго

Our Price: €3.75

click to see more

 
African Sun Bitter Leaves 25g
Африкан Сън Горчиви Листа 25гр
Our Price: €2.05

click to see more

 
Африкан Сън Горчиви Листа 25гр
Our Price: €2.05

click to see more

 
African Sun Utazi Leaf 25g

Африкан Сън Листа Утази 

 

Our Price: €2.50

click to see more

 

Африкан Сън Листа Утази 

 

Our Price: €2.50

click to see more

 
Africa's Finest Whole Crayfish 40g
Африкас Цял Сушен Речен Рак 40г
Our Price: €2.95

click to see more

 
Африкас Цял Сушен Речен Рак 40г
Our Price: €2.95

click to see more

 
Africa's Finest Egusi Ground 100g

Африкас Мляни Семена Диня

Our Price: €2.65

click to see more

 

Африкас Мляни Семена Диня

Our Price: €2.65

click to see more

 
Africa's Finest Ground Ogbono 70g

 Африкас Мляни Семена от диво манго

Our Price: €3.75

click to see more

 

 Африкас Мляни Семена от диво манго

Our Price: €3.75

click to see more

 
Africa's Finest Palm Oil 1L
Африкас Чисто Палмово Масло
Our Price: €6.20

click to see more

 
Африкас Чисто Палмово Масло
Our Price: €6.20

click to see more

 
TRS Extra Hot Chilli Powder 100g / ТРС Екстра Люто Чили на прах 100г

TRS Extra Hot Chilli Powder 100g

ТРС Екстра Люто Чили на прах 100г

अतिरिक्त गर्म मिर्च पाउडर

pudra de chili

Our Price: €1.16

click to see more

 

TRS Extra Hot Chilli Powder 100g

ТРС Екстра Люто Чили на прах 100г

अतिरिक्त गर्म मिर्च पाउडर

pudra de chili

Our Price: €1.16

click to see more